PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how it is used and how we protect any information you give Wood & Wire when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and assure you any information collected will be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Wood & Wire may change this policy from time to time. Any changes will be found on this page. This policy is effective from 1st of September 2015

Information About Us

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd.

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd are registered in England under company numbers 08690885 and 09183681

Registered addresses

9 Market Street, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire, HX7 6EU

and

Barklays Bank Chambers, Market Street, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire HX7 6AD

Main Trading addresses

9 Market Street, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire, HX7 6EU

and

Victoria Works Adjacent Unit, Victoria Road, Windsor Works, Hebden Bridge, HX7 8JX

VAT number: GB193595169

 

Data Protection Officer: Lee Carney

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: 07399130893

Postal Address: Victoria Works Adjacent Unit, Victoria Road, Windsor Works, Hebden Bridge, HX7 8JX

 

What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd. use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd. use is set out below.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information We Collect 

We collect personal information when you email us, register your details, place an order, buy a gift voucher or sign up to receive updates. We collect:-

We only collect the personal information necessary for business purposes. We do not collect any sensitive personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Cookies

We automatically collect information such as your browser IP address from which you access our site and monitor browsing and buying habits. For example, time spent on our site, which pages are visited and whether a purchase is made. Cookies are used to enable this.

A cookie is a small file which is added to your computer’s hard drive, if permission is given to do so. Cookies analyse web traffic, let you know when you visit a particular site and allow sites to respond to you as an individual.

A cookie does not contain personally identifiable information, give us any access to your computer or any information about you, other than any data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to refuse cookies. Most browsers automatically enable cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to refuse cookies although this may prevent full access of to all of our website features.

How We Use Your Information

Under the GDPR, Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Protecting Your Information

We are committed to ensuring the information collected is secure. Suitable electronic, physical and managerial procedures have been put in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Information Provided Is Stored On Secure Servers

All online financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider PayPal who use the latest most secure technology. We do not hold a copy of any debit or credit card information.

When you place an order, make payment or access your account, we use Secured Socket Layer(SSL) encryption, which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised access.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential.

Controlling Your Information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Simply indicate, when asked, that you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing and have changed your mind, you may amend this by writing to or emailing us.

Third Parties

We will not sell, lease or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission unless required by law to do so.

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that Wood & Wire Ltd and/or Wood & Wire Made Ltd hold.

Wood & Wire Ltd customers

Wood & Wire Made Ltd customers

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Links To External Eebsites

Our website may contain links allowing you to visit other websites. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other sites. If a link is used, such websites are not governed by this privacy policy and we cannot be held responsible for the privacy and protection of information you provide while visiting these sites.

Updating Information

If any personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, please let us know.

Information Requests

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 by writing to us. Evidence of your identity will be required (a certified photocopy of your passport or driving licence plus an original copy of a recent utility bill). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address as detailed. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd will respond to your subject access request within 3 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Contact Details

To contact Wood & Wire Ltd and Wood & Wire Made Ltd about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Lee Carney)

Email address: acc2@woodandwire.co.uk

Telephone number: 07399130893

Postal Address: Victoria Works Adjacent Unit, Victoria Road, Windsor Works, Hebden Bridge, HX7 8JX